* bio-filmography *Born in Cornwall, British Isles, in 1955; Studied fine art at Oxford, 1973-76. Cinema programmer Author of Occasional film course teacher Filmmaker since 1976 Shown |
PRODUCTIONS
A PROPOS DE ILFRACOMBE
(UK 1974, Standard 8mm, 12 mins)
Diary: Unedited Extracts
(compilation 1)
(UK 1976-1979, Standard 8mm)
Diary: Unedited Extracts
(compilation 2)
(UK 1976-1979, Standard 8mm)
NEWSREEL ONE - THE BUILD-UP
(UK 1983, 16mm, optical, B&W, 25 mins)
THE UNDERGROUND
(UK 1983; 16mm Commag; B & W; 6 mins 30"; 234ft/72m)
THE GREAT ARCHWAY LAND SCULPTURE
(UK 1983, 16mm, 9 mins)
GAME II
(UK 1982-83; 16mm Commag; colour; CinemaScope; 8 mins 30"; 306ft/93m)
NEWSREEL TWO - WE OBJECT!
(UK 1983-84, 16mm, optical, B&W, 24 mins)
ROAD MOVIE
(UK 1984; 16mm Optical; Colour and B&W; 108 mins; 3888ft/1185m)
THE MINERS APPEAL
(UK 1984, 35mm, optical, colour, 60 secs)
THE MESSIAH IN THE SHADOW OF DEATH
(UK 1985; 16mm Optical; B & W; 10 mins; 360ft/110m)
BEVERLY HILLS FLOP
(UK 85; 16mm Optical; Colour; 9 mins; 324ft/98m)
DEAD PIGEON
(UK, 1986-87, 16mm Optical , 40 minutes)
SPIRIT OF ALBION
(UK 1987, 16mm Optical, 58 minutes)
THE FLORA FADDY FURRRY DANCE DAY
(UK 1989, 16mm Optical, 10 minutes)
HERE IN THE REAL WORLD
(UK 1992, 33 minutes, 16mm Optical, 1235 feet/376 m)
XAMA (Shaman)
(UK 1990, 16mm sepmag sound, 25 minutes)
MUSICS & POEMS - SERIES
(UK 2020, 1080p, various: 2 - 6 minutes each)
* Am leuchtenden Sommermorgen
* An die Musik
* Auf ein altes Bild
* Avant le Cinéma
* Befreit
* Er ist gekommen
* Frühlingsnacht
* Ging heut’ Morgen über’s Feld
* Illalle
* L'ultima canzone
* Pis’mo K.S. Stanislavskomu
* Die Post
* Now welcome somer
* Schilflied
* Shostakovich Polka
* Shostakovich SQ2 waltz
* Shostakovich SQ7 allegro
* Shostakovich SQ8
* Sommer
* Tre Pezzi
* Tsarskoselskaya Statuya
* Über die Heide
* Die verschwiegene Nachtigall
* Vesennye vody
* Was will die einsame Träne?
* Wohl denk' ich oft
I EYE AYE
(UK 2021, 2k digital, 99 minutes)
WAKING MOMENT
(UK 2021, 4k digital, 5 minutes)
'E SAT OR 'E DIZN'T
(UK 2021, 4k digital, 10 minutes)
FLOWING MOUNTAINS
(UK 2021, 4k digital, 4 minutes)
LIGHTING UP
(UK 2021, 4k digital, 5 minutes)
TASTING SOUNDS ALL LOOK THE SAME SMELL
(UK 2022, 4k digital, 5 minutes)
TUNING UP
(UK 2022, 4k digital, 2 minutes)
SPEAK UP
(UK 2022, 4k digital, 4 minutes)
GOING UP
(UK 2022, 4k digital, 5 minutes)
MOUNT UP
(UK 2022, 4k digital, 5 minutes)
CLEARING UP
(UK 2022, 4k digital, 5 minutes)
MEETING UP
(UK 2023, 4k digital, 19 minutes)
I 2 AYE
(UK 2023, 4k digital, 57 minutes)
____________________________________________________________
FESTIVALS
... since 1983:
GAME II
Festival International d'Avant Garde, Paris, France
THE UNDERGROUND
Festival International d'Avant Garde, Paris, France
Experi, Bonn, West Germany
A-V Garde, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Queima das Fitas, Coimbra, Portugal
Retina, Szigetvar, Hungary
ROAD MOVIE
Tyneside International Film Festival
International Environmental Film Festival
BEVERY HILLS FLOP
St. Brieuc, France
Stockholm International Video Festival, Sweden
Besancon, France
Experi, Bonn, West Germany
Audio Visueel Experimenteel, Arnhem, Netherlands
Breminale, Bremen, West Germany
Queima das Fitas, Coimbra, Portugal
Spoleto, Melbourne, Australia
Australian Film Institute, Sydney
Retina, Szigetvar, Hungary
'The Experimental Cinema of R. P.', São Paolo, Brasil
National Film Theatre, London
Oberhausen, Germany
THE MESSIAH IN THE SHADOW OF DEATH
Huesca, Spain
Bilbao, Spain
San Sebastian, Spai
Murcia, Spain
Karlovy Vary, Czechslovakia
A-V Garde, Amsterdam
Audio Visueel Experimenteel, Arnhem, Netherlands
Edinburgh Fringe, UK
London, UK
Nyon, Switzerland
Experi, Bonn, West Germany
Stuttgart, West Germany
Osnabruck, West Germany
Leipzig, West Germnay
Bremenale, Bremen, West Germany
Cracow, Poland
Baltimore, USA
Hamburg, West Germany
Anarchist Film Festival
Queima das Fitas, Coimbra, Portugal
Retina, Szigetvar, Hungary
'The Experimental Cinema of R. P.', São Paolo, Brasil
SPIRIT OF ALBION
Figueira da Foz, Portugal
Salisbury Arts Festival
Glastonbury CND Festival
San Francisco International Film Festival
Spoleto, Melbourne, Australia
Anthropos, Los Angeles, USA
Ecovision, Lille
Australian Film Institute, Sydney
Retina, Szigetvar, Hungary
DEAD PIGEON
Figueira da Foz, Portugal
San Francisco International Film Festival
London, UK
Audio Visueel Experimenteel, Arnhem, Netherlands
Osnabruck, West Germany
Queima das Fitas, Coimbra, Portugal (Dead Pigeon - triple screen version))
Spoleto, Melbourne, Australia
Australian Film Institute, Sydney
Retina, Szigetvar, Hungary
STONES OFF HOLLAND
Figueira da Foz, Portugal
Osnabruck, West Germany
Audio Visueel Experimenteel, Arnhem, Netherlands
London, UK
Hamburg, West Germany
Bremen, West Germany
Southampton Film Festival
Breminale, Bremen
Internationale Film- und Videotage, Luzern, Switzerland
Athens International Film Festival, USA
Queima das Fitas, Coimbra, Portugal
Spoleto, Melbourne, Australia
Australian Film Institute, Sydney
Im Off Der Geschichte, Vienna
Retina, Szigetvar, Hungary
'The Experimental Cinema of R. P.', São Paolo, Brasil
International Film Festival, Rotterdam
Stuc, Leuven, Belgium
THE FLORA FADDY FURRY DANCE DAY
Figueira da Foz, Portugal
Internationale Film- und Videotage, Luzern
An Gweder Keltek/The Celtic Mirror, Falmouth
'East Meets West', Essen, West Germany
Athens International Film Festival, USA
Queima das Fitas, Coimbra, Portugal
Melbourne International Film Festival
Spoleto, Melbourne, Australia
Australian Film Institute, Sydney
San Francisco International Film Festival
Vipfilm, Berlin
Im Off Der Geschichte, Vienna
Istanbul Film Festival,
Retina, Szigetvar, Hungary
'The Experimental Cinema of R. P.', São Paolo, Brasil
SHAMAN
Spoleto, Melbourne, Australia
Australian Film Institute, Sydney
HERE IN THE REAL WORLD
Figueira da Foz, Portugal
Encontros Internacionais de Cinema, Lisbon, Portugal
Retina, Szigetvar, Hungary
'The Experimental Cinema of R. P.', São Paolo, Brasil
International Film Festival, Rotterdam
Stuc, Leuven, Belgium
I EYE AYE
Montreal Independent Film Festival(Official Selection: Best Experimental )
Accolade Global Film Competition (Winner: Best Experimental Film )
Rome Independent Prisma Awards (Finalist: Best Feature Film )
Berlin International Art Film Festival (Official Selection: Best Experimental )
Brighton Rocks Film Festival (Honourable mention: Documentary (feature) )
Ciudad de Mexico International Fim Festival (Official Selection: Experimental Feature Film )
Festival de Marbella (Official Selection: Best Director )
London Film & Television Festival (Semi-Finalist, Documentary )
Osaka International Film Festival (Finalist: Best Director; Semi-Finalist: Best Feature Film Documentary )
Istanbul International Experimental Film Festival (Official Selection: Experimental Feature )
Buenos Aires International Film Festival
Blow-Up · International Arthouse Filmfest · Chicago (Semi-Finalist, Documentary Feature )
Sydney Lift-Off Film Festival (Feature Length Documentary Films )
European Cinematography Awards (ECA) (Finalist )
London Lift-Off Film Festival (Feature Length Documentary Films )
Picasso Einstein Buddha International Film Festival (Official Selection: Documentary)
Best Documentary Award (Official Selection: Feature Documentary)
Berlin Cambio International Film Festival (Official Selection: Best Experimental Documentry)
Sydney Australian Film Festival (Honorable Mention: Feature Film Documentary)
Dubai Festival (Honorable Mention: Best Feature Film Documentary)
'E SAT OR 'E DIZN'T
Festival de Marbella (Official Selection: Best Director, Best Cinematography )
Festival de Marbella (Official Selection: Experimental )
Amsterdam Short Film Festival (Official Selection: Best Experimental )
Picasso Einstein Buddha International Film Festival (Official Selection: Experimental Short Film )
Dubai Festival (Official Selection: Best Experimental Short Film )
FLOWING MOUNTAINS
Amsterdam Short Film Festival (Official Selection: Best Experimental)
Picasso Einstein Buddha International Film Festival (Best Director: Experimental Short Film)
LIGHTING UP
Amsterdam Short Film Festival (Official Selection: Best Experimental)
Buenos Aires Indie Shorts Awards ( Finalist: Short Film (Experimental )
Dubai Festival (Official Selection: Best Short Film Under 5min )
____________________________________________________________
Channel 4 - UK national television ('Road Movie', 1984);
BBC - UK national television ('Road Movie' extracts, 1984)
Channel 4 - UK national television ('Spirit of Albion' 1987)
Channel 4 - UK national television ('Spirit of Albion' 1988)
MTV - Hungarian national television ('The Flora Fady Furry Dance Day' 1989)
TV Cultura - Brasilian national television (various extracts)
Independent cinemas, national and regional cinematheques, clubs, film societies and museums
throughout the UK, East and West Europe, North America and Australia
- including touring programmes in Hungary, Yugoslavia, the USA and Canada and one-person tours of the USA and Australia.
Presentations at Colleges and universities in UK (including the Arts Council's "Film Makers on Tour Scheme")
Special presentations at Coimbra University, Portugal, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990.
Colleges and Universities throughout the USA - early 1990.
Colleges and Universities in, Australia - end 1990.
Not To Be Looked At (1976-81)
Schubert's Tomb (1976)
Game II (1976-79)
Game (1977)
Layer Cake Game Building (1978)
History Game ( 1981)
Communications Consumables Game (1983)
The Great Archway Land Sculpture (1983)
Road House (1984)
Dead Pigeon (first performed 1986, film completed 1987)
Den Urbana Aboriginal, for 'Nattovning', Swedish Radio & gallery tour (1983)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
London Film Makers Co-op
@
LUX
Waterlow Park Centre, Dartmouth Park Hill, London, N19 5JF, UK
TEL: +44 20 3141 2965 / +44 20 3141 2960
FAX: +44 20 7503 3979
EMAIL: bookings@lux.org.uk
WEB: www.lux.org.uk
Canyon Cinema
[TBC]